Accident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II C-GAPT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 26424

Date:Wednesday 17 October 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II
Owner/operator:G.W. Martin Veneer Limited
Registration: C-GAPT
MSN: 31T-7620004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lester B. Pearson International Airport, Toronto, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-N54978 (US Registry). Re-registered in Canada as C-GAPT October 2, 1975: Crashed 17 October 1984 on landing at Lester B. Pearson International Airport, Toronto, Ontario: all three persons on board (pilot and two passengers) were killed

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1984/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-cheyenne-in-toronto-3-killed/]
2. Canadian Aviation Safety Board, 1986 report: https://books.google.co.uk/books/about/G_W_Martin_Veneer_Limited_Piper_PA_31T_C.html?id=FXqmGwAACAAJ&redir_esc=y