Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus 2A F-CFDX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264255

Date:Thursday 30 July 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus 2A
Owner/operator:Fédération Française de Vol en Planeur
Registration: F-CFDX
MSN: 236
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Château-Arnoux-Saint-Auban Airfield (LFMX) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Château-Arnoux-Saint-Auban Airfield (LFMX)
Destination airport:Château-Arnoux-Saint-Auban Airfield (LFMX)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the beginning of the tow, the pilot of the glider weighed down by 130 litres of ballast had difficulty stabilizing his position in relation to the towing microlight (Aerospool WT9, registration 04FS). Still at a low height and without being able to contact the tug by radio, he released the cable in emergency and landed in a field.

Contributing factors
The following factors may have contributed to the glider adopting a low tow position when being towed by the microlight:
- Training delivered by the CNVV to the microlight pilot in towing a glider in a microlight, adapted in light of his ratings, which probably did not enable him to consider certain specific aspects of towing by microlight.
- Lack of coordination in the specific context of the Pôle France course during which the gliders were ballasted, contrary to normal.
- The glider pilot’s assumption that information pertaining to the ballasting of all of the Pôle France gliders had been passed on to the tug pilots, which resulted in him not informing the tug pilot of this over the frequency before take-off.
- The tug microlight pilot’s lack of knowledge of the characteristics of the glider to be towed such as its tow speed and the ballasting, which resulted in him flying a path that was unsuited to this weight.
- The microlight pilot’s lack of experience in towing ballasted gliders and the lack of recent towing experience on type.
- The tug microlight pilot adopting a climb attitude before the glider took off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-glider-schempp-hirth-discus-registered-f-cfdx-and-to-the-microlight-aerospool-wt9-identified-04fs-on-30-07-2020-at-chateau-arnoux-saint-auban-ad/