Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-207,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264308

Date:Wednesday 16 May 1945
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:1 AD RAAF
Registration: A8-207
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Garbutt, Queensland -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAAF Williamtown, NSW
Destination airport:RAAF Morotai Airstrip
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-207 (No. 1 Aircraft Depot RAAF)
Crash landed RAAF Garbutt QLD after starboard engine cut out during ferry flight to 5 RSU. Heavy landing burst tyre and caused swing. A quantity of dirt and brass filings were found in the float chamber of the starboard engine. 16/05/1945 at 11:40 hrs
Crew:
F/O (Aus.406541) John Henry TREGOWETH (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Sgt (Aus.431629) Ronald Edmond LIPZKER (nav.) RAAF - Ok
Passenger:
F/Lt (Aus.286517) Laurence Maddon LEGGO (pass.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm