Accident MiG-23MLD 40,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264314

Date:Monday 18 April 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-23MLD
Owner/operator:979 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 40
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SW of Kandahar -   Afghanistan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kandahar Air Base (OAKN)
Destination airport:Kandahar Air Base (OAKN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a Combat Mission from Kandahar Air Base, MiG-23MLD of 979 IAP crashed SW of Kandahar.
St/Lt Pavel Nikolaevich Kruglyovkov was killed.

Sources:

https://www.ww2.dk/new/air%20force/regiment/iap/979iap.htm
http://www.afgan.ru/memorial/227kruglyakov-pn-afgan-.html
http://www.skywar.ru/Poteri1988