Accident Dornier Do 17Z-3 5K+DR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264316

Date:Thursday 10 July 1941
Time:17:10
Type:Dornier Do 17Z-3
Owner/operator:7./KG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5K+DR
MSN: 2780
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Smolensk -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Dornier Do 17Z-3 was shot down by a fighter plane near Smolensk. Three crew members died in the crash, a fourth was injured.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=44232