Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-230,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264342

Date:Monday 29 October 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:1 AD RAAF
Registration: A8-230
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAAF Labuan Island, North Borneo. -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAAF Labuan, Labuan Island,
Destination airport:RAAF Labuan,
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-230 (No.1 Aircraft Depot RAAF)
Crashed landed when tyre went flat during pre ferry check flight, RAAF Labuan. 29/10/1945 Conversion to components approved.
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.407433) Lilini Sidney JACOBS (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O W. WOODGATE (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ListingReports/
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm