Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N2087F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264381

Date:Monday 21 June 2021
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:H & M Ltd.
Registration: N2087F
MSN: 18264886
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Smith Knob near Warren in Idaho County, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caldwell, ID (EUL)
Destination airport:Warren, ID (3U1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while on final approach to land, he was 'concerned they had too much speed' to stop in time but elected to continue with the landing. About midfield, as the airplane was floating down the airstrip, the pilot aborted the landing and applied full power. During the climb out, the airplane was unable to out climb rising terrain or maneuver in the narrow canyon to return to the airstrip. The airplane subsequently collided with trees and terrain. A post-accident fire destroyed the airplane. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to continue the approach for landing with excess airspeed, which resulted in an aborted landing and subsequent collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA237
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2087F

Location