Incident Bristol Beaufighter TT Mk 21 A8-350,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264407

Date:Wednesday 24 February 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TT Mk 21
Owner/operator:30 TT Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-350
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Nowra Airport, Nowra Hill, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF Richmond, NSW
Destination airport:Nowra airfield, NSW
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-350 (30 (Target Tug) Sqdn RAAF)
Port engine feathered in flight due to blown crankcase, landed at Nowra. 24/02/1954 repaired.
Crew:
F/Sgt (Aus.33827) L.J. GORDON (pilot) RAAF - Ok
???? (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm