Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264444

Date:Sunday 4 July 1943
Time:02:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:5./NJG 5 (detached to 6./NJG 1) Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: C9+FE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bonn-Hangelar airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bonn-Hangelar airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 00:33 hrs for a patrol in GCI-box Kolibri. On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Köln.

At 01:46 hrs, the aircraft had its right-hand engine put out of action in return fire from 102 Squadron Halifax BB428; the pilot Feldwebel Herbert Hubatsch succesfully performing a belly-landing at Hangelar.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two, pages 21-23