Incident Bristol Beaufighter TT Mk 21 A8-265,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264499

Date:Wednesday 3 October 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TT Mk 21
Owner/operator:30 TT Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-265
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Williamtown, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF ????
Destination airport:RAAF Williamtown, NSW
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-265 (30 TT Sqdn.RAAF)
Accident Forced landing. Asymmetric landing /Single engine landing due to loss of oil from port engine. 03/10/1951
Crew:
F/O (O11475) John William SLATER (pilot) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm