Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III MZ802,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264522

Date:Monday 9 October 1944
Time:20:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:424 (Tiger) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MZ802
MSN: QB-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Crashed at Koln/Hohenberg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Skipton-on-Swale, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:Bochum, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
Narrative:
Handley Page Halifax MkIII MZ802/QB-G "Gallopin' Gertie" of 424 (Tiger) Squadron RCAF. One of 179 Halifax's from 408, 415, 420, 424, 425, 426, 427, 429, 431, 432, 433, and 434 squadrons were joined by 30 Lancasters from 419 and 428 squadrons, on an attack at Bochum, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany. The crews were over the target between 17,000 and 20,000 feet, releasing 928,000 lbs of high explosives and 544,000 lbs of incendiaries. The target was cloud covered and according to reports the attack was scattered.
Took off from RAF Skipton on Swale at 16:55.
Suffered compass problems. Hit by 3/schw Flak Abt 465, Schw Flak Abt 707 and 2 & 4/schw Flak Abt 402.
Plt Off Hunter RCAF was initially buried in Koln South Cemetery. Reinterred 24 May 1946.
Wg Cdr Roy RCAF was blown out of aircraft when it exploded. Wounded a leg was subsequently amputated. Repatriated 14 May 1945.
Plt Off Harding RCAF awarded DFC whilst with 150 Squadron. Gazetted 19 October 1943.
Citation
Pilot Officer Harding has now completed his first tour of operational duties. Among the missions completed by him as rear gunner have been raids on Berlin, Kiel, Essen and Dusseldorf. On many occasions his crew have encountered heavy opposition and frequently the safety of his aircraft has been largely due to the prompt and accurate manner in which Pilot Officer Harding has reported the position of enemy fighters. His skill and devotion to duty have been outstanding.
Sqn Ldr Roy RCAF awarded DFC whilst with 425 Squadron. Gazetted 13 May 1943.
Citation
Sqn Ldr Roy is an outstanding captain of aircraft. He has taken part in many raids on heavily
defended targets such as Bremen, Essen and Cologne, and on every occasion has pressed home his
attack with good effect. When detailed for special reconnaissance work he has invariably produced
accurate and thoroughly reliable reports. Sqn Ldr Roy’s good work and splendid example are worth of praise.
Crew
Pilot: C/1362 Wg Cdr Georges Albert Roy DFC RCAF - PoW/Stalag Luft III Sagan & Belaria PoW
Number 8242.
Flight Engineer: C/85347 Plt Off Raymond Orville Hunter RCAF - Rheinberg War Cemetery Plot 2 Row H Grave 25.
Navigator: J/16248 Flt Lt George Alexander Bumstead RCAF - PoW/Stalag Luft III Sagan & Belaria PoW Number 8226.
Bomb Aimer: J/7040 Flt Lt W McIlhagga RCAF - PoW/Stalag Luft III Sagan & Belaria PoW Number 8238.
Wireless Operator: J/17033 Fg Off Harry Grulkey RCAF - PoW/Stalag Luft III Sagan & Belaria PoW
Number 8230.
Mid Upper Gunner: J/85545 Plt Off Arthur Joseph Harvey RCAF - PoW/Stalag Luft III Sagan &
Belaria PoW Number 8234.
Rear Gunner: J/18021 Fg Off Milton Augustus Harding DFC RCAF - PoW/Stalag Luft III Sagan &
Belaria PoW Number 8231.

Sources:

1. http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=mz802&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
2. https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/search-awards/?search=C1362&searchfield=servicenumber&type=all
3. http://www.6bombergroup.ca/Oct44/Oct9~1044.html
4. http://www.dunrobincastle.com/Nose_Art/GGerty/galloping_gerty_page.htm
5. https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2047616
6. https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/halifax/19160-MZ8021944-10-10.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bochum#The_Nazi_era_and_World_War_II

Location

Media:

Replica nose art : "Gallopin' Gerty" was Handley Page Halifax MZ802 of No. 424 Squadron RCAF, QB-G, shot down on 9 October 1944. Original art was by Matthew Ferguson. This reproduction is by Clarence Simonsen on aluminum skin from Halifax NA337. Gallopin Gertie Halifax nose art Bomber Command Museum of Canada Flickr 3243592608