Accident Yakovlev Yak-52 N2208Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264543

Date:Thursday 24 June 2021
Time:c. 09:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-52
Owner/operator:Affordable Casket Outlet LLC
Registration: N2208Z
MSN: 811806
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pacific Ocean, offshore Maili Point, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Destination airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft sustained substantial damage from the ensuing ditching to the waters of the Pacific Ocean, offshore Maili Point, on the island of Oahu in Hawaii.
The aircraft sank about 10 feet deep. The sole pilot onboard the aerobatic airplane was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.hawaiinewsnow.com/2021/06/24/no-injuries-after-single-engine-plane-crashes-off-waianae/
https://www.staradvertiser.com/2021/06/24/breaking-news/no-injuries-to-pilot-57-after-small-plane-lands-in-ocean-off-of-maili-point/
https://www.khon2.com/local-news/pilot-swims-to-shore-after-small-plane-goes-down-off-maili-point/
https://news.yahoo.com/no-injuries-pilot-57-small-040100915.html
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=2208Z
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n2208z#282c2399
https://apnews.com/article/hi-state-wire-hawaii-oceans-b63f5671f7705ef46e7dad7ab440e500

https://cdn.planespotters.net/08999/n2208z-limited-liability-company-yakovlev-yak-52_PlanespottersNet_1136010_60d6c67ada_o.jpg (photo)

Location