Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain PT-IUD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264548

Date:Wednesday 23 June 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:AEB Taxi Aereo e Transportes Especiais Ltda
Registration: PT-IUD
MSN: 31-7305057
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Nova Xavantina Airport (NOK/SWXV), MG -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nova Xavantina Airport, MT (NOK/SWXV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain suffered a technical issue and made an emergency belly landing at Nova Xavantina Airport (NOK/SWXV), Mato Grosso.
The pilot escaped unhurt and the aircraft sustained minor damage.

Sources:

http://www.aguaboanews.com.br/noticias/exibir.asp?id=28251¬icia=aviao_apresenta_problema_mecanico_e_faz_pouso_forcado_em_nova_xavantina

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/2/54492_1204487571.jpg (photo)