Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V DK271,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264604

Date:Thursday 23 September 1943
Time:23:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:428 (Ghost) Sqn RCAF
Registration: DK271
MSN: NA-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Geinsheim am Rhein (next to the village townshall), Trebur, Hessen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St George, County Durham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 18:57 hrs (local time) for an operation against Mannheim in Baden-Württemberg.

The aircraft was coned by searchlights and shot up by heavy (schwere) Flak at 23:02 hrs; attacked one minute later by Feldwebel Willi Rullkötter of the 2./JG 300, who was flying a Bf 109G from Bonn-Hangelar airfield in Nordrhein-Westfalen.

Those who perished rest in the Rheinberg War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DK271&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps
http://ww2.dk/air/jagd/jg300.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 July 1943 DK257 428 (Ghost) Sqn RCAF 2 1 km north of Genderen, Noord-Brabant w/o