Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 6223,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264610

Date:Friday 24 September 1943
Time:00:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:10./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 6223
MSN: G9+EX
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mainz-Finthen airfield, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden or Quakenbrück
Destination airport:Mainz-Finthen airfield
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On the evening of the 23rd, RAF Bomber Command raided Mannheim in Baden-Württemberg.

When on approach to Mainz-Finthen with indicator lights switched on, the aircraft was shot down by a long-range intruder of 418 Squadron RCAF (Mosquito FB.VI).

Crew (all killed):
(FF) Leutnant Hans Kröner
(Bf) Uffz. Otto Damman
(Bs) Ogfr. Karl Bals

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
GQM (#11-21); Balss, Personalverluste