Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee F PT-IZO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264625

Date:Sunday 8 April 1979
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee F
Owner/operator:Aeroclube de São Paulo
Registration: PT-IZO
MSN: 28-7325624
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Fernão Dias Runway, km 80, São Paulo, SP -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:São Paulo-Campo de Marte Airport, SP (SBMT/RTE)
Destination airport:Jundiaí Airport, SP (SBJD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft had to make an emergency landing on the Fernão Dias highway, due to an engine oil leak and subsequent pressure loss.
Due to the in-flight problem, 2 cylinders were damaged, which resulted in an engine replacement. After it was replaced, the plane took off from the highway itself, with the help of the police, who blocked the movement of the cars.

Sources:

Folha de São Paulo, 9 April 1979, p. 8:
- https://acervo.folha.com.br/leitor.do?numero=6910&keyword=PT%2CIZO&anchor=4237102&origem=busca&originURL=&pd=f53f01cd21a9a8405aaf793370917be6
- https://acervo.folha.uol.com.br/files/flip/3/2/71/23/4237102/600/4237102.png

Diário da Noite, 10 April 1979, p.4:
- http://memoria.bn.br/DocReader/cache/378690242483/I0077665-20Alt=002287Lar=001404LargOri=004474AltOri=007288.JPG

O Estado de São Paulo, 10 April 1979, p.20:
- https://acervo.estadao.com.br/publicados/1979/04/10/g/19790410-31923-nac-0020-999-20-not-sqgegxa.jpg

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 June 2020 PT-IZO Aeroclube de São Paulo 0 Biritiba Mirim, SP sub