Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-29,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264644

Date:Monday 26 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-29
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Wama Airstrip. Morotai Island, Netherlands East Indies. -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Wama Airstrip, Morotai
Destination airport:RAAF Wama airstrip
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-29 (31 Sqdn RAAF)
Damaged in starboard wing and engine by Japanese Anti-Aircraft fire. 26/03/1945 repaired
Crew:
P/O (Aus.422585) Graham Lister LAURENCE (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Sgt (Aus.431985) Thomas Charlie WILLIAMS (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/index.php?qname=&qdate=&tdate=&qunit=30+Sqdn
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm
Beaufighter production list
ORB 31 Sqdn RAAF