Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-30,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264645

Date:Monday 23 April 1945
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:5 OTU RAAF
Registration: A8-30
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Williamtown, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Williamtown, NSW
Destination airport:RAAF Williamtown
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-30 ( 5 OTU RAAF) Code: HI
Took off for caary out an air to grount racket and gunnery exercise flight. On return after exercise, swung on landing damaging starboard under-carriage at RAAF Williamtown. 23/04/1945
Crew:
F/O (Aus.436056) Desmond Piercy HILL (pilot) RAAF - Ok
P/O (Aus.444490) Robert Edwin TREHEARNE (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/index.php?qname=&qdate=&tdate=&qunit=30+Sqdn
2.http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm
3.Beaufighter production list
4.ORB 5 OTU RAAF