Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-31,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264649

Date:Saturday 13 October 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:5 RSU RAAF
Registration: A8-31
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAAF Wama Airstrip. Morotai Island, Netherlands East Indies. -   Indonesia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Wama Airstrip, Morotai
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-31 (5 Repair & Servicing Unit RAAF)
Crashed on take-off Wama airstrip Morotai when starboard engine lost power. 13/10/1945 Conversion to components
Crew:
F/Lt ROBERTSON (test pilot) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/index.php?qname=&qdate=&tdate=&qunit=30+Sqdn
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm
Beaufighter production list
ORB 31 Sqdn RAAF