Accident Aero-Works Aerolite 103 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264653

Date:Sunday 27 June 2021
Time:c. 06:30
Type:Aero-Works Aerolite 103
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:East Arlington, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jacksonville-Craig Municipal Airport, FL (CRG/KCRG)
Destination airport:Jacksonville-Craig Municipal Airport, FL (CRG/KCRG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While practicing touch-and-go landings, the aircraft sustained substantial damage subsequent to the impact with golf course terrain adjacent to Jacksonville Executive Airport at Craig (CRG/KCRG), Jacksonville, Florida.
The sole pilot onboard the ultralight airplane received fatal injuries

Sources:

https://www.news4jax.com/news/local/2021/06/27/fatal-plane-crash-in-arlington-on-sunday-morning/