Bird strike Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-41,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264803

Date:Thursday 15 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:22 (City of Sydney) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-41
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Wama Airstrip. Morotai Island, Netherlands East Indies. -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Wama Airstrip, Morotai
Destination airport:RAAF Wama airstrip
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-41 (22 Sqdn.RAAF)
Damaged port wing by bird strike during an operational sweep, at 128 58 E, 02 51 S. 15/03/1945
Repaired in Sqn.
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.406079) Edward Lawrence MORTON (pilot) RAAF - Ok
W/O (Aus.415653) William John HART (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm