Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-31-350 N621PG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264808

Date:Saturday 16 June 2018
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:
Registration: N621PG
MSN: 31-7652049
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540 Serie
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Page, AZ (KPGA) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Page Airport, AZ (PGA/KPGA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper PA-31-350 airplane, N621PG, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Page, Arizona. The two commercial pilots were not injured.
According to the pilot, during the landing roll, the airplane veered to the right and he was unable to maintain directional control. The airplane subsequently exited the runway and the nose landing gear collapsed.
Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the nose steering/centering mechanism had fractured and separated from the nose wheel assembly, resulting in a misalignment when the gear was extended.

Probable Cause and Findings
The failure of the airplane’s nose wheel steering/centering mechanism, which resulted in a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location