Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-51,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264841

Date:Sunday 18 November 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:15 ARD RAAF
Registration: A8-51
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Garbutt, 2,3 miles west of Townsville, Queensland -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAAF Garbutt Qld.
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-51 (15 Aircraft Repair Depot RAAF)
Damaged when landing in strong crosswinds and tail wheel hit airstrip lights, Garbutt Qld. 18/11/1945
Crew:
W/O (Aus.427315) Athol Clifford GIBSON (pilot) RAAF - Ok
W/O (Aus.436080) William Murray HILTON (nav.) RAAF - Ok
Passengers:
Sgt HARMAN (pass.) RAAF - Ok
Sgt CRONIN (pass.) RAAF - Ok
Sgt MOFFATT (pass.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm