Accident Cessna 182N Skylane N92403,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264849

Date:Thursday 13 August 2020
Time:09:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N92403
MSN: 18260186
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4953 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cascade, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:3U2
Destination airport:ID74
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while on final approach to runway 10 (3300' x 40', gravel/turf) , the airplane was too high. He initiated a slip to lose altitude, but the airplane was still too fast and high. After landing, the airplane collided with trees at the end of the runway. The pilot further reported that the accident could have been prevented by initiating a go around sooner.

Two witnesses reported that the airplane landed hard more than halfway down the runway and began to porpoise. With about 800 ft of runway remaining, they heard the pilot apply full engine power. The airplane subsequently departed the runway surface and impacted trees. A post impact fire ensured which substantially damaged the airplane.

The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

The FAA Chart Supplement states "LAND TO THE WEST; TAKEOFF TO THE EAST."

METAR KSNT 271451Z AUTO 11005KT 09/08 A3013 [28 nautical miles southeast]

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to continue the unstable approach which resulted in an inadequate flare, bounced landing and collision with trees following a delayed go around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA269
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://data.ntsb.gov/carol-repgen/api/Aviation/ReportMain/GenerateNewestReport/101788/pdf

Location