Accident de Havilland DH.104 Dove 6A N2300H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 26488

Date:Wednesday 28 January 1970
Time:07:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic DOVE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.104 Dove 6A
Owner/operator:TAG Airlines
Registration: N2300H
MSN: 04444
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Cleveland, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cleveland-Burke Lakefront (BKL/KBKL), OH
Destination airport:Detroit City Airport, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A TAG Airlines de Havilland Dove, N2300H, operating as Flight 730, departed from Cleveland's Burke Lakefront Airport at 07:38, for the Detroit City Airport with two crewmembers and seven passengers on board. The aircraft's radar beacon target disappeared from the Cleveland Air Route Traffic Control Center's radar at 07:49. At 09:22, it was determined that the aircraft had crashed through the ice into Lake Erie, 26 miles north-northeast of the Cleveland VORTAC.
The bodies of five passengers and two crewmembers were recovered and identified. Two passengers are missing and are presumed dead. The aircraft was destroyed and portions of it sank in 80 feet of water.

The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the in-flight failure of the lower, right, main wing-to-fuselage root joint attach fitting resulting from undetected fatigue cracks in the wing portion of the fitting. The Board also finds that the Federal Aviation Administration's requirement for the timely replacement of chromium plated root joint fitting s was inadequate.

On February 3, 1970, after consultation with the National Transportation Safety Board, the Federal Aviation Administration issued a precautionary telegraphic Airworthiness Directive pertaining to the engine mount framing and engine mount pickup fittings. In essence, this directive shortened the already existing 4-year x-ray requirement to a 2-year interval The time between visual inspections of the engine mount framing and engine mount pickup was also reduced.

On May 27, 1970, after identification of the fatigue failure in the right main, wing-to-fuselage lower root joint fitting, the Board recommeniied to the Federal Aviation Administration that an expedited one-time inspection be made of all lower root joint fitting s to determine the structural integrity of the aircraft. The recommended inspection was ordered.
The Board also recommended that the existing Airworthiness Directives pertaining to the wing fittings and in particular AD 61-18-3, dated September 1, 1969, be reviewed for better clarity and purpose. AD 70-12-8 was issued on June 8, 1970, to accomplish this purpose.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA70AZ006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=3851&key=0
La Nacion 29 January 1970, p22