Accident Cessna 182P Skylane ZS-MZV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264883

Date:Monday 28 June 2021
Time:c. 11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-MZV
MSN: 18261343
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA/FAGM) -   South Africa
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hoedspruit Airport (FAHT)
Destination airport:Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA/FAGM)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to swampy terrain while on approach to Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA/FAGM), South Africa.
The airplane sustained substantial damage and the four people onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://ewn.co.za/2021/06/28/3-people-injured-after-light-aircraft-crash-in-leondale
https://maroelamedia.co.za/nuus/sa-nuus/ligte-vliegtuig-ploeg-in-veld-by-germiston/
https://www.facebook.com/groups/iFlyafrica/posts/10158150376463015/
http://www.caa.co.za/Latest%20Accident%20Reports/Preliminary%20Report%20-%20ZS-MZV.pdf
https://www.airteamimages.com/pics/245/245629_big.jpg (photo)

Images: