Accident Bell P-39L Airacobra ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264884

Date:Saturday 8 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39L Airacobra
Owner/operator:16 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Krymskaya, Krasnodar Krai -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Airacobra of 16 GvIAP was shot down in aerial combat near Krymskaya, Krasnodar Krai. Lt Dmitry Ivanovich Koval was killed. He was posthumously awarded the title of Hero of the Soviet Union on 24 May 1943.

Sources:

https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Коваль,_Дмитрий_Иванович
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=35063170
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=52939461
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=1027
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Krymsk