Accident Bell P-39 Airacobra -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264885

Date:Friday 23 April 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39 Airacobra
Owner/operator:16 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:SW Novorossiysk, Krasnodar Krai -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Popovicheskaya Airfield
Destination airport:Popovicheskaya Airfield
Narrative:
On 23 April 1943, Airacobra of 16 GvIAP failed to return from a Combat Mission SW Novorossiysk, Krasnodar Krai.
Ml/Lt Nikita Semyonovich Mochalov was missing.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero93183344/
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=37546469
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=35228115
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=55305222
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Novorossiysk