Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-76,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264886

Date:Wednesday 7 March 1945
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:93 (Green Ghost) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-76
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAAF Cooktown River Mission airstrip, Queensland -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Cooktown River Mission strip
Destination airport:RAAF Wama airstrip, Morotai
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-76 (93 Sqdn RAAF) Code SK-Y.
T/o for escorting 79 Sqn Spitfires to RAAF Morotai.
Swung off runway on take-off from RAAF Cooktown River Mission strip. Main damage was to center section and starboard under-carriage. 07/03/1945 at 12:30 hrs. Conversion to components
Crew:
W/O (Aus.415801) Colin Walter LAWSON (pilot) RAAF - Ok
Sgt (Aus.442674) Norton Archie DUCKMANTON (nav.) RAAF - Ok
Passengers:
W/O (Aus.410134) Barry Oakley O'CONNOR (pass.79.Sqn) RAAF - Ok
LAC (Aus.109597) Helen May ATKINSON (pass.) RAAF - OK
LAC F.W. BEASANT (pass.) RAAF - OK

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm