Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-77,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264889

Date:Sunday 4 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:93 (Green Ghost) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-77
MSN: SK-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Wasp Creek Range Southport, Queensland -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF Kingaroy, QLD
Destination airport:RAAF Kingaroy
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-77 (93 Sqdn RAAF) Code SK-A.
Damaged by flying debris from practice rocket attack on a replica Japanese bunker at Wasp Creek Range Southport due to misjudgement of range. 04/03/1945
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.290814) Frederick Albert McLEOD (pilot) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm