This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 03-NOV-1967 |
Time: | 20:12 |
Type: |  Cessna 421 Golden Eagle |
Owner/operator: | Cessna Aircraft Co Inc |
Registration: | N4019L |
C/n / msn: | 421-0019 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Findlay Airport, 1 nm SW of Findlay, Hancock County, Ohio -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Findlay, Ohio (FDY/KFDY) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) 03-11-1967 when undershot on final approach and collided with trees at Finland Airport, 1 nautical mile South West of Findlay, Hancock County, Ohio; aircraft caught fire in impact. Per the NTSB report "PILOT IN COMMAND - IMPROPER IFR OPERATION; MISJUDGED ALTITUDE; MISREAD OR FAILED TO READ ALTIMETER".
Registration N4019L cancelled by the FAA on 03-11-1967
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: CHI68F0457 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=15162&key=0&queryId=abaf36b0-d515-4877-85f9-d0ff713f340f&pgno=3&pgsize=200 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=4019L 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1967/archives/crash-of-a-cessna-421-golden-eagle-in-findlay/]