Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-129,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264891

Date:Thursday 16 August 1945
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:93 (Green Ghost) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-129
MSN: SK-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAAF Labuan Island, North Borneo -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Labuan, Labuan Island,
Destination airport:RAAF Labuan
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-129 (93 Sqdn RAAF ) Code SK-X.
Crashed Labuan 300 yards SE short of strip when returning from a leaflet drop. Aircraft was making a slow speed, steep approach when port wing dropped and aircraft side-slipped to port, pilot corrected but aircraft stalled. Crashed into standing Beaufighter A8-78 in runway Labuan strip 16/08/1945 at 18:00hrs
There is a report that A8-129 the damage over Borneo was caused by a Zero fighter.
Conversion to components.
Crew:
W/O (Aus.415971) John Henry ELLERS (pilot) RAAF - injured
W/O (Aus.425287) Authur Charles DUNN (nav.) RAAF injured

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm