Hard landing Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N134VG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264908

Date:Tuesday 29 June 2021
Time:11:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Wilmington Trust Co Trustee
Registration: N134VG
MSN: 1512
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:17557 hours
Engine model:Allison M250-C20J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Griffiss International Airport (RME/KRME), Oneida County, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rome-Griffiss AFB, NY (RME/KRME)
Destination airport:Rome-Griffiss AFB, NY (RME/KRME)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft impacted airport terrain during the ensuing forced landing at Griffiss International Airport (RME/KRME), Oneida County, New York.
The helicopter came to the rest on its side, sustaining substantial damage, and the three people onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.cnyhomepage.com/news/helicopter-crash-at-rome-airport-being-investigated/
https://www.news10.com/news/investigation-into-helicopter-crash-at-rome-airport-underway/
https://romesentinel.com/stories/helicopter-crash-at-griffiss-injures-two-sheriffs-office-faa-search-for-cause-of-tuesday,117349
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N134VG/history/20210629/1448Z/KRME/KRME

Location