Incident Airbus A321-231 N584UW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264912

Date:Sunday 27 June 2021
Time:13:24 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N584UW
MSN: 6194
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 186
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Destination airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA2775, an Airbus A321-231, returned to land at Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT) after suffering a failure of engine no.1 after takeoff.
The flight declared an emergency safely landed back at CLT 25 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n584uw#283433d1
https://www.kiro7.com/news/local/passengers-describe-extremely-terrifying-emergency-landing-flight-sea-tac/RBM3ENWDVJD4HCR5DEYDU3LQ2I/
https://archive.liveatc.net/kclt/KCLT-Del-Gnd-Twr-Jun-27-2021-1300Z.mp3

Images: