Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-82,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264914

Date:Friday 2 March 1945
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:5 AD RAAF
Registration: A8-82
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:12 miles south-west of RAAF Richmond, New South Wales. -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAAF Richmond, NSW
Destination airport:RAAF Richmond, NSW
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-82 (5 Aircraft Depot RAAF)
Lost port engine at 8,000 feet. Turned back to Base. When approaching through clod, engine was seen to catch fire. Crew bailed out to 12 miles SW of Richmont. Aircraft crashed at Spring wood Hawkesbury, 02/03/1945
Crew:
P/O (Aus. 416014) Theodore Max BOEHM (pilot) RAAF - Ok
P/O (Aus.25350) John Richmond HATFIELD (nav.) RAAF - Ok
passenger:
Sgt (Aus.10103) Edward John CRAZE (Fitt.2E) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm