Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-91,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264935

Date:Saturday 27 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:1 AD RAAF
Registration: A8-91
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Laverton, Victoria -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF Laverton, Victoria
Destination airport:RAAF Laverton, VIC
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-91 (No.1 Aircraft Depot RAAF)
Port tyre burst on landing from training flight and aircraft ground looped. RAAF Laverton 27/01/1945
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.400224) John Charles HOBBS (pilot) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm