Accident SilverLight American Ranger AR-1 N159WT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264937

Date:Tuesday 29 June 2021
Time:11:30 LT
Type:SilverLight American Ranger AR-1
Owner/operator:Chaplains Of Industry
Registration: N159WT
MSN: 0008
Year of manufacture:2017
Total airframe hrs:203 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeside Municipal Airport (9S3), Coos County, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Lakeside, OR
Destination airport:Lakeside, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he departed from runway 33, which was composed of grass; there was no wind. During the takeoff roll, he was unable to get to an appropriate takeoff velocity. As he neared the end of the runway, he realized the gyrocopter would not clear the trees and at an altitude of about 20 ft agl, he attempted a left 180° turn back to the runway. The gyrocopter collided with the terrain still configured in the left turn. The forward fuselage of the gyrocopter was substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot opined that he did not properly compensate for the drag from the grass and was not able to get enough airspeed to make an adequate takeoff.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate decision to continue the takeoff after sufficient airspeed was not attained and his failure to maintain aircraft control while maneuvering to avoid obstructions, which resulted in a collision with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA252

Location