Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-107,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264948

Date:Monday 22 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:1 AD RAAF
Registration: A8-107
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Garbutt, 2,3 miles west of Townsville, Queensland. -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAAF Garbutt QLD
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-107 (No. 1 Aircraft Depot RAAF) Took off for ferried flight from 1 AD to 26 RSU. 22/01/1945
Observers cupola not secured and shattered on take off from RAAF Garbutt.
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.407667) Louis D'Hamilton DESTREE ( pilot) RAAF - Ok
W/O (Aus.????) HARVEY (nav.) RAAF - Ok
passenger:
LAC (Aus.????) WALLACE (pass.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm