Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-107,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264949

Date:Monday 23 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:22 (City of Sydney) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-107
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Wama Airstrip. Morotai Island, Netherlands East Indies. -   Indonesia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Wama Airstrip, Morotai
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-107 (22 Sqdn. RAAF)
Damaged by fragments from a bomb accidently dropped by a Kittyhawk on take-off, Wama airstrip Morotai.
23/04/1945

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm