Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JD301,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264956

Date:Thursday 23 September 1943
Time:23:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAF
Registration: JD301
MSN: KN-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thierwasen, Ruppertsecken, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elvington, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:43 hrs (local time) for an operation against Mannheim in Baden-Württemberg.

The aircraft was shot down by Feldwebel Wolf Gütter of the 3./NJG 3 based at Vechta airfield (Niedersachsen).
Note: coned by searchlights.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JD301&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps