Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P2993,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264959

Date:Monday 7 October 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RCAF
Registration: P2993
MSN: YO-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Biggin Hill, Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Northolt, Middlesex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Heavily damaged in dogfight with Bf-109s. Pilot, C/1327 Pilot Officer A.D. Nesbitt RCAF, crash landed at RAF Biggin Hill.

Sources:

https://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/Nesbitt.htm
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=1327&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 September 1940 R4171 1 Sqn RCAF 0 Near West Malling, Kent w/o