Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-113,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264962

Date:Monday 16 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:93 (Green Ghost) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-113
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Strathpine, Queensland -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Oakey Airport, QLD
Destination airport:RAAF Strathpine, QLD
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-113 (93 Sqdn RAAF) Code SK-M
Ran off strip at RAAF Strathpine due to cross wind and damaged beyond repair by fire as one of the fuel tanks burst. 16/04/1945
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.421049) Herbert Marcus RAYNOR (pilot) RAAF - Ok
P/O (Aus.438652) William Arthur ELLIS (nav.) RAAF - Ok ​
passengers:
AC1 (Aus.130839) Reginald Bede BYRNE (pass.) RAAF injured
F/Sgt (Aus.34843 ) William Hayter John PICKERING (pass.) RAAF - Ok
LAC (Aus.67603) Douglas Charles GREEN (pass.) RAAF - Ok
ACW (Aus.101001) Joyce Doreen O'DONNELL (pass.) RAAF - Ok
Cpl (Aus.53919) Colin William Reader CAMPBELL (pass.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm