Incident Solar Wings Pegasus XL-R G-MTAX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264964

Date:Friday 4 June 2010
Time:10:35
Type:Solar Wings Pegasus XL-R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MTAX
MSN: SW-WA-1112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Beverley/Linley Hill Airfield, Linleyhill Rd, Beverley, East Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Beverley/Linley Hill Airfield (EGNY)
Destination airport:Beverley/Linley Hill Airfield (EGNY)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pegasus XL-R, G-MTAX, 4 June 2010: Crashed at Beverley/Linley Hill Airfield 4 June 2010. The AAIB Final Report was published on 10 December 2014, and the following is the summary from it...

"The pilot was experienced on light aircraft and had just completed a differences course to convert to flex-wing microlights. Having been cleared to fly solo, the pilot had been continuing his training and was carrying out circuits on Runway 12. The third approach was planned to be a full stop landing. He reported that the weather conditions were deteriorating, with strong thermals, and a south-easterly wind gusting between 8 and 10 kt. During the flare the aircraft ‘ballooned’ and then landed heavily on the nosewheel, which collapsed, causing the aircraft to turn over."

Damage sustained to airframe
Per the above AAIB Report: "Damage to nosewheel, propeller and wing"

Beverley/Linley Hill Airfield is an unlicensed aerodrome located 4 nautical miles north-east of Beverley, East Riding of Yorkshire, England.

What happened after this incident is ambiguous: According to "Yorkshire Air News" July 2012 "NORTH MOOR:- During February [2012] the wreck of G-MTAX Pegasus XL-R was sold and departed to the Birmingham area. The CAA G-INFO database concurs, stating that is sold to a new owner in the area of Cookhill, Alcester, Worcestershire area on 27 February 2012.

However, the registration G-MTAX was cancelled by the CAA just over four years later, on 4 March 2016, on the grounds that the owner was "deceased". There are no records of the final owner of G-MATX having been involved in a fatal flying accident - so it must be presumed that he died due to a non-aviation-related reason.

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f282ed915d1374000401/Pegasus_XL-R__G-MTAX_09-10.pdf
2. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-MTAX.html
3. http://s617306976.websitehome.co.uk/AYASMagazines/Air.Yorkshire.July.2012.pdf p.12