Accident Cessna 150L N1972L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264965

Date:Wednesday 30 June 2021
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1972L
MSN: 15073272
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:7135 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mud Lake Airport (1U2), Jefferson County, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Terreton, ID
Destination airport:Terreton, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, he had just landed when he thought that he saw a crop duster airplane descending for a short base for landing on the opposite runway. The pilot initiated a go around with the flaps still extended and with a high-density altitude. The airplane attained an altitude of about 50 to 100 ft above ground level when the airplane stalled, and the left wing dropped. The pilot attempted to recover but did not have enough altitude before the airplane collided with the ground. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The wings and fuselage were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack during a go-around, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and subsequent impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA255
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA255
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N1972L

Location