Loss of control Accident Cessna 172R Skyhawk N2388L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264972

Date:Thursday 1 July 2021
Time:11:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Valley Fliers Inc
Registration: N2388L
MSN: 17280723
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Missoula, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Missoula-Johnson-Bell Field, MT (MSO/KMSO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 1, 2021, about 1149 mountain daylight time, a Cessna 172R airplane, N2388L, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Missoula International Airport (MSO), Missoula, Montana. The pilot and passenger were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot and passenger departed on a personal flight to an unknown destination. The airplane’s weight for the flight was about 68 pounds above the maximum gross takeoff weight. The airplane proceeded westward, overflew rising mountainous terrain, and entered a box canyon. The last recorded data point, about 3.3 miles east of the accident site, showed that the airplane was at an altitude of about 678 ft above ground level; on a magnetic heading of 271°; and at a groundspeed of 68 knots, which was 17 knots faster than the published stall speed. The airplane impacted terrain in a low-energy, nose-low attitude, and nearly vertical descent with a small debris field, consistent with an aerodynamic stall.

High-density altitude conditions at the departure airport prevailed, and no turbulence, low-level wind shear, or obscurations existed near the accident site. The available evidence for this investigation precluded a determination of whether the airplane continued to climb and maintained its airspeed as it progressed toward higher terrain. However, the combination of the airplane’s exceedance of the maximum takeoff gross weight and the high-density altitude likely resulted in degraded airplane climb performance and increased the time required to reach a suitable altitude to maintain clearance from the surrounding terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain airspeed and exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall at an altitude too low for recovery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21FA258
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.kulr8.com/regional/two-people-confirmed-dead-after-small-aircraft-goes-down-near-missoula/article_2a352415-67ec-5d78-af18-dd2c4ed9ee00.html
https://www.kulr8.com/regional/2-people-who-died-in-a-plane-crash-near-missoula-have-been-idd/article_2a352415-67ec-5d78-af18-dd2c4ed9ee00.html

NTSB
FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N2388L
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2388L/history/20210701/1808Z/KMSO/L%2046.83728%20-114.24348

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/65770_1538549752.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB

Media: