ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264988
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 23 April 1943 |
Time: | |
Type: | Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb |
Owner/operator: | 57 GvIAP Soviet Air Force |
Registration: | - |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Adler Airfield, Krasnodar Krai -
Russia
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Adler Airfield (URSS) |
Destination airport: | Adler Airfield (URSS) |
Narrative:Spitfire of 57 GvIAP crashed during training flight at Adler Airfield (URSS).
Ml/Lt Ivan Gavrilovich Sjachin was killed.
Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sochi_International_Airport https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero102390132/ https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=52826698 