Accident Short Stirling Mk III EH936,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264993

Date:Thursday 23 September 1943
Time:23:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:75 Sqn RNzAF
Registration: EH936
MSN: JN-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dirmstein, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mepal, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:26 hrs (local time) for an operation against Mannheim in Baden-Württemberg.

Homeward-bound, shot down by Hauptmann Hans-Dieter Frank of the Stab I./NJG 1, who had taken off from Venlo airfield (the Netherlands) in a Bf 110 G-4.

All eight rest in the Rheinberg War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EH936&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps
'He 219' by R. Francis Ferguson page 107