Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264995

Date:Wednesday 28 April 1943
Time:13:15 MSK
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:57 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Krymskaya, Krasnodar Krai -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Popovicheskaya Airfield
Destination airport:Popovicheskaya Airfield
Narrative:
Spitfire Mk. Vb of 57 GvIAP was shot down in Air Combat with Bf 109 from 8./JG 52 near Krymskaya, Krasnodar Krai.
Commander of 1st Squadron of 57 GvIAP, St/Lt Victor Afanasevich Radkevich was killed.
The crash site was discovered in 2015.

Sources:

http://iskatelklada.tuapse.ru/forum/krylya-vojny-samoljoty-ljotchiki-ekipazhi/686-spitfajer-57-iap-st-l-t-radkevich.html
http://soviet-aces-1936-53.ru/abc/r/radkevich_v.htm
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero106718207/