Accident de Havilland DH.104 Dove 6A N669R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265016

Date:Friday 29 March 1963
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DOVE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.104 Dove 6A
Owner/operator:Sky Tours Hawaii Inc
Registration: N669R
MSN: 04388
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mauna Loa, Hawaii, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a macadamia nut orchard at 1,900 feet after one engine lost power. Pilot Richard Buell (30) was killed. The co-pilot Faustino Resari (25) and the eleven passengers suffered injuries, one (Robert E. Sharpe) critical. Operator given as Hawaii Air Tour Service. The wreckage was rebuilt to a Riley Turbo-Exec 400.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 30 April 1963, p1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 November 1969 N669R Trans-Isle Air 0 Kalaupapa, HI w/o