Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-151 Cherokee Warrior N181BW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265035

Date:Saturday 3 July 2021
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151 Cherokee Warrior
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N181BW
MSN: 28-7615334
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5560 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nuggs Flying M Airport (TE68), Pottsborro, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pottsboro, TX
Destination airport:Sherman-Denison-Grayson County Airport, TX (PNX/KGYI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger planned to complete a combined short and soft field takeoff from a very rough grass runway, 2,375 ft in length. The pilot reported that she conducted a preflight inspection, calculated the airplane's performance, and obtained weather information.

During the takeoff roll, the engine instruments 'were in the green', but the airplane did not gain airspeed as the pilot expected. The pilot initially reported that she realized the airplane wasn't going to clear the trees, so she attempted to abort the takeoff. However, the airplane continued past the end of the runway and impacted several small trees before coming to a stop.
She added that they lifted off in ground effect but had a decrease in power and landed back on the ground past the end of the runway.

An inspection of the airplane noted the right wing had separated from the fuselage and the left wing had substantial damage about mid-span.

Data extracted from the airplane's engine monitor revealed one file that corresponded with the accident flight. A review of the data noted that the engine rpm increased from about 2,260 to 2,330 for a period of 30 seconds before sudden drop in engine rpm, and just before the data ended.

During an engine examination and test run, the engine started without hesitation or delay. Full throttle was applied, and the engine responded accordingly.

After the test run, the corresponding data were again extracted from the engine monitor. A review of the data noted the maximum engine rpm increased during the test from about 2,200 rpm to a high of 2,323 rpm, before the throttle was reduced. No abnormalities were noted during the engine test and the engine appeared to make rated power.

A review of the airplane's performance tables indicated the takeoff roll could be 1,400 to 1,800 ft on a paved, level runway at maximum gross weight. The handbook's data did not contain correction factors for a takeoff on a grass or rough surface runway.

Based on available evidence, it's likely that the pilot did not get performance she expected during the takeoff from the rough, grass runway and aborted the takeoff too late to stop on the remaining runway.

Probable Cause: The airplane's degraded performance from the rough, grass runway surface and the pilot's delayed decision to abort the takeoff resulting in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA306
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA306
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N181BW (Earlier flight to TE68 on 07/01/2021)

https://flightaware.com/resources/airport/TE68/map/satellite

Location